Research into Components of Joint Parts of Traditional Furniture in Asian Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takamitsu  Iwate University, 教育学部, 准教授 (20374861)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords工業デザイン / 接合部品 / 家具 / 家具の接合 / 接合構造 / 中国伝統家具
Research Abstract
It is in the arrangement of a technical characteristic of traditional furniture in China, especially the flow of the woodworking field in the joint part. Traditional furniture of the Shangdong reflecting was mainly investigated, and it reflected and it went in Shangdong by the cooperative relationship of the research with the museum. It was clarified that the furniture that seemed to be important in this research investigation it was consolidated in the Shangdong reflecting from the research of the past of the museum. Therefore the investigation that made the joint part of traditional furniture in the Shangdong reflecting a main axis was done. The furniture in Ming period developed the method of connecting the wood dittos when thinking from the historic backdrop functional. So the author assumed that the aspect was put on the furniture investigation in Ming period. The diagram etc. of a whole photograph, the size, and the joint part were brought together in the survey slip with 40 furniture these are owned to the Temple and Cemetery of Confucius and the Kong Family Mansion in Qufu. Moreover, it digitalized it by comparing arranging the joint part of traditional furniture of Japan, and using 3-Dimensional CAD, therefore we had the preparation that was able to be used for the applied research in the future was able to be done.