On cultural legitimization of comics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Naoko  Tohoku University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40295118)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表象文化論 / コミック / コミック(ス) / テプフェール,ロドルフ / スイス / フランス / テプフェール, ロドルフ / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Comics, considered as lowbrow products, have achieved a certain level of legitimization today. Our research aims to examine the relationships between comics and art, education, and cultural politics. We have conducted our research in two ways. Firstly, we took up a 19^<th> century Genevan writer Rodolphe Topffer and his cultural struggles to achieve recognition. We could define the difficulty he faced and his strategy for promoting his comic works through a close reading of his theoretical texts. Secondly, we have surveyed various methodologies to assess the level of legitimization of comics today in Japan and France, taking into consideration differences in the relation between comics and arts, position of children in the society, educational system. We have also made some suggestions for the future of international comics studies.