Analysis of Image-Changes of Karl Marx in the caricature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Shunichi  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50161659)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマルクス / イメージ / カリカチュア / コミック
Research Abstract
The Aim of this research is collect and analyze the photos and pictures of Karl Marx, which are widespread in the world and expressed in different forms of media. On which photos and pictures are based this images? By which techniques are expressed this pictures? How different are they represented? How different are they in different times, countries and media?