Research on wood carving in Europe. Comparison of expressions of wood carving in Europe and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHARA Hisaaki  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (80361327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Eiji  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60302402)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 彫刻 / 木彫 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
In comparison with the Japanese wood carving being strong in the consciousness of the surface, we can watch the approach of molding it for centripetal sculpturing stones in the European wood carving. In this study, I compared the expression method of the Japanese wood carving with the expression method of the European wood carving which grew up in the culture of the stone in Europe, based on the document which I obtained by a field work. Furthermore, by mutual fusion of the molding consciousness of European sculpture and the Japanese sculpture, I performed a study through the practice about the possibility by the material of the wood as a researcher, a sculptor.