The development of a program for fine art education, utilizing walls of old folk houses-An establishment of the technique for fresco on earthen walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOTOKEYAMA Terumi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70315274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Kunihiro  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20011215)
OTA Kei  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (80194158)
TANIGUTI Youko  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教 (40392550)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords土壁 / 壁画 / フレスコ / 油彩画 / 絵画 / 造形教育
Research Abstract
On earthen walls of old folk houses, I painted murals with applied techniques from Japanese paintings, fresco, and oil paintings. From the practices, I collected up three kinds of drawing techniques. Two of them came out of a way to paint on a Japanese styled mortar, and the last one comes from a way to paint directly on a plain earthen wall. Besides, through a series of practical works and fieldworks, I propose a new program on fine art education, which is utilizing the experience of painting murals on earthen walls.