A study of the creation of Japanese gothic and the relevance of Latin alphabet typefaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shigetoh  Tsukuba University of Technology, 名誉教授 (10114232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Yoshiro  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (40076287)
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (80304145)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords和文ゴシック体 / 欧文ゴシック体 / 和欧ゴシック体の関連性 / 書体デザイン書体史 / 和文ゴシック体創出 / 書体デザイン / 書体史
Research Abstract
This study is what the Japanese Gothic creation that is not yet clear and the first typeface consider whether there is a connection with the typeface of Latin alphabet. The result of this study : 1. About Japanese Gothic creation, we clarified that the first Gothic printing type was used for the subheading of the foreign news an official daily gazette of June 1,1886 (Meiji 19). In its official gazette, there was a purpose to distinguish the foreign news from Japanese articles, and the Japanese Gothic was designed for the subheading of the foreign news. 2. By research in U.S.A., We made clear that the Sans serif typefaces created in the U.K. was named Gothic in U.S.A. It is seen in the specimen book of 1832 of the type foundry of Boston. 3. Such printing types were imported from U.S.A. to Japan and appeared in the specimen book of Type Foundry, Tsukiji at Tokyo 1876 (Meiji 9). Those printing type was called Gothic in Japanese afterward. 4. About relevance with the Japanese Gothic creation and Gothic, Gothic typefaces for heading that were used with then foreign official daily gazettes and newspapers are considered to be the origin of the idea to produce Japanese Gothic.