A study about the role played by artworks in the process of formation and transformation of the landscape memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80167163)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords集合的記憶 / 観光 / 地域イメージ / コンテンツツーリズム / 映画 / ロケ地 / ジンタ / チンドン / 県歌 / 小樽市 / 軍艦島 / 日本橋 / 昭和ブーム / 文化資源学 / 芸術 / 小樽 / 文化資源 / 音楽 / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the process and mechanism concerning formation and transformation of the landscape memory, the role of associated artworks in such a process, and their contribution to the formation of local residents' sense of belonging or identification. For this purpose, I' ve taken up several particular cases : Otaru city(Hokkaido), Gunkan-jima(or Hashima, Nagasaki prefecture), Tokyo Tower and Nihonbashi(Tokyo). I' ve analyzed artworks and discourses concerning them : e. g. films having their settings in these places or using them as their locations etc. Through these analyses, I' ve succeeded to extract several factors concerning such a process and to have a glimpse of the power relations woven by them.