Expand of craft-the relationship between art casting and surface treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
AKANUMA Kiyoshi  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, 美術学部, 准教授 (30267687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Akio  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (10237927)
Research Collaborator SIRANITA Akinori  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 非常勤講師 (70614949)
MATUBUTHI Tatuo  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 非常勤講師 (20436687)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords工芸 / 鋳金 / 鋳造 / 金属工芸 / 表面処理 / 着色 / 金属
Research Abstract
Coloration to the surface of copper alloy casting was examined, and based on the coloration, more than 130 color samples were made. We sought steady coloration by comparing the differences of various casting process, types of alloy, finishing methods and chemical treatments. A significant number of colorations were developed, and finding the ability to increase the range of chemical treatment colorations for brass was a big achievement.