Application of research, education and the possibility of modeling and representation methods in digital three-dimensional sculpture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
KITAGO Satoru  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, 美術学部, 教授 (70242394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Osamu  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (10126302)
HASHIMOTO Akio  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (10237927)
INOUE Youiti  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館事業部, 事業企画課長 (60176451)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords芸術表現 / 立体 / 彫刻 / アナログ / 人間 / デジタルデータ / データ
Research Abstract
This research sets a goal of achieving the best archiving system with works of art and cultural assets, reflecting the possibility of mutual digital and analogue figurative expression, and searches for the possibility on both sides, and aims at database production as an art archive.
Studied in 3 groups. Research 1 : Research of the possibility of a digital, solid form in sculpture and the figurative expression. Research 2 : Research of figurative expression in each input process by the computer forming system. Research 3 : Application of the resin pattern with the digital output to the bronze casting method. As the overall result, organized 3 exhibitions in the university museum which opened to the public. Exhibition "Ragusa and Rokuzan : Sculpture of Meiji Era", "Carvings and sculptures at the Meiji era" symposium, and "Wisdom that began to be spun from the archive" symposium. Moreover, it has been widely introduced in newspapers, on television news, etc. Also, the resulting works were installed permanently in Tokyo National Museum and Tokyo University of the Arts. Representing successful examples of the archive.