Project/Area Number |
20520117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Masayoshi Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, 音楽学部, 教授 (70323772)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 日本伝統音楽 / 総合譜 |
Research Abstract |
In Japanese traditional music there have been no positive movement so far to create a unified musical notation in which one can see the clear relationships between those parts of vocal, shamisen, flute, percussions and dancing. In this research Tomo-Yakko, one of the famous tune of dance music accompanied with Nagauta, was taken up. On this tune, an integrated score which includes vocal part and every instrumental parts with entire dance notation which is especially created to this purpose was completed. In addition a visual image was documented and affixed. This research would be an innovative study in the scene of Japanese traditional music, which often seemed very difficult, and would be of great use not only to researchers and performers but also to general people.