Globalization and Oral Transmission of Musical Instrument Construction and Modification Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takako  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (70346112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Hideharu  沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (40316203)
KANEKO Atuko  名古屋芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (90224592)
OKIHANA Akira  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80115972)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODAKA Akiko  東京芸術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (00397019)
TANAKA Kenji  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10274565)
TSUKAHARA Yasuko  東京芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60202181)
TSUTSUI Haruka  同志社女子大学, 職員
TERADA Yoshitaka  国立民族学博物館, 准教授 (00290924)
YOKOI Masako  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (00383688)
OKADA Emi  東京芸術大学, 音楽学部・教育研究, 助手 (60584216)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords楽器 / わざ学 / グローバリゼーション / 音楽学 / 大正琴 / ものづくり / 民族音楽学 / 文化変容 / アジア
Research Abstract
Focusing on design and specific modification processes, looked at and analyzed from various viewpoints, investigation into construction techniques involving musical instruments confirms and documents in concrete terms the varied phenomena of transformation, diffusion and the growing conflict in between Western and non-Western music and between traditional culture and modernization. In the main, the research reports on (1) the Japanese "Taisho-goto" (a button-manipulated zither invented in 1912) and variants of the like in Asian, (2) Indian reed organs and variants of the like, (3) the current status of academic study and construction techniques of musical instruments in Europe, and (4) the history of east-west exchange concerning Indian instruments of the late 19th century.