Gyorgy Ligeti as a composer from Eastern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITO Nobuhiro  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20221773)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリゲティ / ルーマニア / ハンガリー / ル・グラン・マカーブル / 中東欧音楽 / バルカン半島の音楽 / 民俗音楽 / 中東欧 / ユダヤ / クラスター / クルターグ / トゥルナヴェニ / ブレーズ
Research Abstract
This project aimed at acquiring a new perspective to the compositions by Gyorgy Ligeti, reexamining his background from Hungarian speaking Jewish family in Transilvania. Researches in Tarnaveni(Romania), Cluj-napoca(Romania) and Budapest(Hungary) were committed and the cultural background of his younger days was examined. Based on this new information, some analysis on his compositions was published.