A Transversal and Synthetic Study on Music Activity in Historical Data "A Prisoner-of War Camp of German Force in Japan"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University (2011)
Kobe University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
IWAI Masahiro  愛知淑徳大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80036392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODAKA Naoki  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (30204217)
KAWAUCHI Yuko  四国大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (20224727)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドイツ軍俘虜 / 鳴門市ドイツ館 / 板東俘虜収容所 / 久留米俘虜収容所 / 習志野俘虜収容所 / 青野原俘虜収容所 / 西洋音楽移入 / ディ・バラッケ / 名古屋俘虜収容所 / Die Barake / 俘虜収容所での音楽活動 / 徳島俘虜収容所 / 丸亀俘虜収容所 / 松山収容所 / 鳴門市ドイツ館b
Research Abstract
German prisoners of war at the Battle of Tsingtao during World War I, defeated by the allied forces of Japan, were detained in six concentration camps in Japan. In each camp, those captive officers and soldiers positively performed music, led by active musicians in the Shanghai Municipal Orchestra. They had a large repertoire of music works from symphonies to opuscular songs. One part of their activities was performing music for Japanese citizens, furthermore the other providing them with musical lessons. A transversal and synthetic study on their musical activities, we clarified in each camp, characteristic music works of composers whose names are hardly known in Japan, in addition to well-known Beethoven's No.9 Symphony.