The Development of the Czech Court Musical Culture in the Habsburg Monarchy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hisako  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (60263456)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsチェコ・ルネサンス音楽 / チェコ・バロック音楽 / プラハ / ルドルフII世宮廷音楽 / ボヘミア文化 / チャールズ・バーニー / ハプスブルク家 / 都市プラハ / ルドルフII世 / 宮廷カペレ / 宮廷音楽 / 声楽ポリフォニー / カンツィオナール / 宮廷社会 / カンツィオナール(聖歌集) / ハプスブルク帝国 / プラハ宮廷 / ボヘミア / ボヘミア王国
Research Abstract
In this paper, I tried to demonstrate, politically, socially, and culturally, the historical developmental aspects of Czech music from the Late Renaissance to the Baroque era, in the social background of Czech Court, under the long oppressed political system of the Habsburg Monarchy, and to clarify the history of the Central European culture, considering the development of the civilized' Humanism' in the Czech region. The results could mainly confirmed that we had ranked the prominent musical aspects from the Czech Renaissance to the Czech Baroque in the cultural history of Europe, regarding them as the foundation toward the formation of Czech modern music.