The Correlation among the Repertoires in the Performances of Operas at the Italian Cities and Vienna
Project/Area Number |
20520124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | オペラ公演 / ウィーン / フィレンツェ / ミラノ / モーツァルト |
Research Abstract |
The performances of operas at the court-theatre in Vienna in the 1780s, for which Mozart composed his operas, are compared with those of the Italian cities, especially Florence and Milan. The number of common repertoires of the Burg-theatre in Vienna and the La Scala in Milan is larger than that of the Burg-theatre and Pergola-theatre in Florence, especially in late 1780s.