Structuring the metrics of Noh chanting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takanori  Kyoto City University of Arts, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 准教授 (20209050)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音数律 / 謡曲 / 能 / 音曲 / 中世芸能 / 旋律 / 産み字 / ふし
Research Abstract
The chanting text of Noh drama is metrically written with using 7+5 syllables' structure. However, it contains many phrases with exceptional number of syllables such as 5+5, that bring about structural variations of melody among pieces. Basic data is needed in order to consider the effects brought by those exceptional phrases. In this project, I picked up 50 pieces of Noh chanting and showed all the sung phrases line by line with showing outline of melody. We are to consider the musical intention of putting exceptional phrases in song text.