The Acculturation of Western Music in Modern Japan : A Study on the Bugle as Fork Culture
Project/Area Number |
20520126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUNAKA Yasuto Osaka University, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (10448722)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 音楽学 / 西洋音楽受容 / 文化変容 / 音楽 / 異文化接触 / 西洋音楽 / 民俗音楽 |
Research Abstract |
Bugle came into Japan as Western instrument in the late 19th century, and combined with the festival event. Now it has settled in as if they were folk music instrument. I investigated bugle culture in Nagano and Shizuoka Prefecture. Consequently, I was able to clarify the social and historical background of both cases. In addition, I discussed the relationship between these new folk music and musicology.