A Comparative Study on the Central and West Asian Music Cultures : Focused on the Mukam of the Uighurs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
TATSUMURA Ayako  Kyoto City University of Arts, 音楽学部, 教授 (40207064)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHIBA Harumi  東海大学, 教養学部・芸術学科, 名誉教授
TANI Masato  神戸学院大学, 人文学部・人文学科, 講師 (20449622)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウイグル / 中央・西アジア / 音楽 / イスラーム / 中国 / イラン / トルコ / アラブ / イスラーム文化・音楽 / 中央アジア / 西アジア / スーフィズム / トルコ、トルコ系民族 / イスタンブール / 民族音楽学 / 音楽社会学 / 比較音楽美学 / 民族音楽学・音楽学 / 比較文明・比較文化 / 芸術学・民族芸術学 / 中央アジア・西アジア / マカーム、ムカーム / 中国・新疆ウイグル自治区
Research Abstract
Among the Turkish, Persian and Arabic peoples in Central and West Asian countries, we find widely the similar music traditions which have the modal system and the performance practice called "Maqam", "Mukam" or "Dastgah". This study is a comparative study among those music cultures, focused on the music tradition of the Uighurs, a Turkish people who are living in the Xingjian autonomous region in China. The aim of this study is to clarify the peculiarities and the commonality of the these traditions, especially on the Uighur music tradition which locates in the middle of the 'Silk Road' For further information : Please see the article of TATSUMURA, attached at the end of this report.