Music and Nationalism in the Modern Russia : the Various Aspects in Operas, Popular Songs and the National Anthems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
UMETSU Norio  Kogakuin University, 工学部, 講師 (20323462)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロシア / 音楽 / オペラ / 国歌 / 大衆歌曲 / ナショナリズム / 国民主義 / ソ連
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to examine the various aspects of the nationalism in music of modern Russia from the perspective of the interrelationship between social history, cultural politics and music. The analysis is focused on the creation, criticism, reception and propaganda of operas, popular songs and the national anthems, with particular focus on Glinka's "Life for the Tsar"("Ivan Susanin"), Borodin's "Prince Igor" and the history of the Soviet/Russia national anthems.