Fundamental Study on Manufacturing Atelier of Epitaph in North Dynasties of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Masahiro  Daito Bunka University, 文学部, 教授 (20162547)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords書道史 / 石刻 / 墓誌 / 工房 / 刻法 / 北朝 / 伝承 / 李媛華墓誌 / 楊鈞墓誌 / 刻 / 東魏 / 李挺墓誌 / 劉幼妃墓誌 / 元季聡墓誌 / 隋 / 張盈墓誌 / 夫人蕭氏墓誌
Research Abstract
Many of epitaphs in the north dynasties are division of labors of two or more character engraver. In addition, there is the one whose calligrapher is a person of the same group when the burial day is the same if it points it out. Those epitaphs are suitable for observing the difference of the engraving technique. Then, I analyzed the technique of various engravings that had mixed in those epitaphs. As a result, it turned out that various character engravers who had succeeded a different engraving technique had belonged to one atelier. Moreover, I thought inductively based on the case, and they judged that the possibility with the rule on the custom of evenly sharing work was high.