The study of the dormitory-songs and the musical activities at the First High School focusing the process of the westernization.
Project/Area Number |
20520133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Tokyo College of Music |
Principal Investigator |
SHITAMICHI Ikuko Tokyo College of Music, 音楽学部・音楽科, 准教授 (50421110)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 音楽文化史 / 教育史 / 芸術諸学 / 西洋音楽受容史 / 音楽 / 寮歌 / 教育 / 日中文化交流 / 受容史 / 戦時下 / 第一高等学校 / 日中文化交流史 / 明治時代 / 大正時代 / 教育学 |
Research Abstract |
The study of the dormitory-songs (Ryo-ka) of the First High School under the old Japanese school system reveals the process in which Japanese tastes for music were changed from traditional Japanese music to the western music before the Second World War. It is also examined that the student's acceptance of the western music and the study of western music theory promoted this change. It is also understood that in the old-system high school, whose educational aim was to cultivate humanity based on liberal arts, the extracurricular activities such as sports and music played an important role. In conclusion, the extracurricular activities produced the dormitory songs that were the cultural heritage of music and society.