A basic research about the influence of Kabuki on the early Japanese film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Ryuichi  Japan Women's University, 文学学術院, 教授 (10277783)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歌舞伎 / 映画 / 劇場 / 芸術諸学 / 古典芸能 / 日本映画
Research Abstract
I made a lecture about the relation between the stagecraft of Kabuki and the film arts in the symposium that took place for specialists of the domain concerning the movies. I published not only the collection of the studies about the movies but also books of research conceived for the arts of the traditional theaters (especially Kabuki). By these issues, I succeeded in underlining the importance of the Kabuki theater in the film studies. The data base that I made will be useful for much more deepened researches : the transposition of Kabuki on the screen or the influence of Kabuki into cinematograph will be some examples of these next interesting researches.