Symphonies by Japanese composers : relationship among their models, originality and their reception
Project/Area Number |
20520137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Musashino Academia Musicae |
Principal Investigator |
NARAZAKI Yoko Musashino Academia Musicae, 音楽学部, 教授 (50254264)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 音楽学 / 西欧 / 非西欧 / 非ヨーロッパ / 日本人作曲家 / 日本作曲界 / 交響曲 / 1930年代 / オーケストラ / 日本の交響曲 / 創作モデル / 新たな民族主義 / 評価言説 |
Research Abstract |
This study is trying to consider any differences of manners and consciousness to compose between orchestral works titled symphony and not so by Japanese composers from 1930 to postwar days, by inquiring discourses by the composers, reviews by critics, and their musical styles. As a result, it is recognized that in orchestral works titled symphony by Japanese composers characteristics of Japanese elements surpass techniques and formation of German symphony as a model.