Project/Area Number |
20520138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
IKARI Syohei 立正大学, 仏教学部, 非常勤講師 (60586981)
OKADA Yasushi 東北芸術工科大学, 文化財保存修復研究センター, 専任講師・研究員 (40401509)
HONGO Takae 立正大学, 仏教文化財修復研究・実習室, 特別研究員
SASAOKA Naomi 立正大学, 仏教学部, 非常勤講師 (90586984)
NOSAKA Tomoyo 立正大学, 仏教学部, 非常勤講師 (80586983)
TAGAWA Shinichiro , 箭上文化財修復, 代表
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 芸術 / 文化政策 / 文化財修復 / 修復論 / 彫刻文化財 / 仏像修復 / 文化理解 / 芸術諸学 / 彫刻修復論 / 文化財修復哲学 / 彫刻論 |
Research Abstract |
From numbers of discussion meetings and symposiums, it became clear that comprehensive understanding of complicatedly related cultural background, such as art, history, and religion, are necessary for appropriate decision making of the conservator. The goal of this guiding principle is to construct cultural property restoration theory from proper cultural understanding without prejudice.