The Study on Ornamental Decoration of Japanese Traditional Drum Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroshi  Tsurumi University, 文学部, 教授 (70161114)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 工芸史 / 芸能史 / 民族音楽 / 日本美術史 / 日本芸能史 / 民族芸能 / 能楽史
Research Abstract
The traditional way of thinking on organized of Japanese drums from Gagaku to Noh.This investigation had researched public and private collections of Japanese traditional drum bodies with inside structure and makie decorations, mainly is very especial study during 3 years. This obtain results are open to the public in Tsurumi University and other Museums.