Basic study for the construction to archive of the small gauge film culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Mika  立命館大学, 映像学部, 准教授 (30330004)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 映画学 / 表象文化論 / アーカイブ / 大衆文化 / 小型映画 / アーカイヴ
Research Abstract
On the basis of the research on the preservation method of smallgauge films in film archives, I carried out cataloging, duplication, and preservation for 200films (9.5 mm and 16 mm), such as home movies from the 1920s through the 1930s.Moreover, in separate papers, I clarified the making and screening of films in Kyoto untilthe 1940s; the formation and characteristics of the Japanese small gauge film clubnetwork; and the exchange between Japanese and American amateur film networks.