Pictorialism and the Crisis of Modern Visuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Arts
Principal Investigator
INUBUSE Masakazu  Osaka University of Arts, 芸術学部, 教授 (70340594)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsピクトリアリズム / 視覚体制 / 視覚論 / カメラ / 身体 / モダニズム / 芸術諸学
Research Abstract
Reexamination of pictorialism shows that it was a multi-layered movement composed of various strands. Certainly, it cannot be denied that one important strand was deeply connected with Alfred Stieglitz's photographic act based on straight photography, but our research project has successfully proved that the movement implied alternative strands or possibilities, F.H. Day's photographic act, for instance. The analysis of his image-making poetics urges us to reconsider other pictorialists' photographic acts afresh. More importantly, it has also opened up new vistas for research into the crisis of modern visuality.