Analysis of the representative function of shokugan (collectable miniatures)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masako  Mukogawa Women's University, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40249503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOKAWA Kimiko  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (50090923)
YATABE Ai  武庫川女子大学, 生活美学研究所, 助手 (30454747)
KITAMURA Shigeko  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 講師 (80319855)
ENDOU Kumiko  武庫川女子大学, 短期大学部, 生活造形学科助手 (50441225)
OKADA Yukiko  武庫川女子大学, 情報教育研究センター, 助手 (10330440)
Research Collaborator 徳山 孝子  神戸樟蔭女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授
西田 徹  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授
坂井 加奈  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 副手
櫻谷 かおり  元武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 助手
天野 敏彦  元武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授
武藤 恵美  武庫川女子大学, 生活美学研究所, 非常勤助手
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食玩 / 生活財 / 表象 / 象徴的機能 / 美学 / 芸術諸学 / 文化人類学 / フィギュア / オタク / アニミズム / コンビニ / おまけ / 食品玩具 / 異文化比較 / 地域デザイン / マスメディア / 大宅壮-文庫 / お土産 / ミニチュア / 表面質感
Research Abstract
For this research on shokugan (toy collectables ), which are mostly miniatures and replicas, meticulous attention has been paid to prior research on related topics. Fieldwork in Rome, Italy and Spokane, Washington State (U.S.A.) as well as four European countries and collaboration with Italian researchers and informants, has contributed to achieve a cross-cultural comparison of the role of miniatures and replicas in "Western" societies, and foregrounding Japanese idiosyncracies.
Questionnaire surveys, using paper media and fill-in forms as well as intranet and internet sites, as well as intensive interviews, and monitorings were carried out and the results analysed.
We are able to propose an explanation for the mechanism of the representative and symbolic functions the household article and miniature shokugan affords ; and have published the outcomes in Houkokusho : Kenkyu-keii oyobi shiryou (Report on Shokugan : Procedure and Data) 2010.