Study on Desolation of the Spirit Expressed in Interior Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTakarazuka University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
KATOU Tsutomu  Takarazuka University of Art and Design, 造形芸術学部, 教授 (40111992)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA Naoko  元京都工芸繊維大学, ベンチャーラボラトリー, 研究員 (60556900)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表層文化論 / インテリアデザイン / 社会心理 / 精神病理 / 住居計画 / インテリア計画 / 社会心理学 / 住居計画学 / 芸術諸学 / 人間生活産業 / 人間生活環境
Research Abstract
The symptom of someone's mental depression is naturally expressed in his or her surroundings. There is an interrelationship that a resident identifies his or her living environment, and is influenced from there at the same time. Here, a matrix chart for the evaluations regarding mental depression and interior space was created. The vertical axes are "Element", "Expression", and "Composition" of interior space. The horizontal axes are "Time", "Consciousness", and "Behavior" of resident. As a result, a relationship which mental depression was projected in interior space was clarified.