A study of ethno arts on"white cloth"in East Asian fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Yasuomi  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, 環境学部, 教授 (60289262)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表象文化論 / 宗教 / 白い布 / 練供養 / 備後神楽 / 備後五行祭 / 山ノ神祭 / 備後荒神祭 / 敦煌莫高窟 / 楡林窟 / 観無量寿経変 / 備中荒神神楽 / 川名津神楽 / 死霊祭祀 / 神楽
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated every cases of white cloth used in Japanese folk ritual"Kagura" especially in the Chugoku region. Then I found out that white cloth has been used in the ritual"Kojin Kagura". What's more I investigated folk rituals in some East Asian fields (along the midstream of Chang Jiang River and the Korea Peninsula), then I understood that white cloth was used in the ritual for the dead or the dead souls. Through those investigation, I came to the conclusion that Kojin Kagura which uses white cloth has developed from the ritual for the dead. The origin of Japanese folk ritual"Kagura" was the ritual for the dead. Then I published"A Study of fork ritual"Kagura" in the Chugoku region" Tokyo Iwatashoin, 2010.