Application of visual effects by motion-illusion in public space and an inspection of that effects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIKA Tamio  Sojo University, 工学部, 准教授 (10331068)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表象文化論 / 動きの錯視 / 公共空間 / 動くシンボルサイン / 錯視効果 / 見て触って楽しめるアート / 交通システム / ハンプ / イメージハンプ / 触覚、視覚 / 表現効果 / 視点距離 / 遠距離サイン / ストリートアート / シンボルサイン / 遊び心
Research Abstract
This study was intended to utilize an optical illusion expression effect to the public space, a study from theoretical and productive both sides. Optical illusion is to stare and can confirm the effect. Therefore utilization long distance sign viewer side have to intend the passengers such as the train not by driver. Based on these findings, I could confirmed that run speed (around 90km per an hour), viewpoint distance (30-50m) were the most effective appropriate values. On the other hand, I presented masterpiece "Motion-illusion09, R & B .01" of 7m in width. In the inspection the expression effect in the public space of which "the street art people could enjoy with touch and see" by utilized an optical illusion effect. I was able to confirm of a new tool as the visual communication was possible, in the inspection of the expression effect in the public space.