Annotations: All proper nouns of Ozu Yasujiro's films
Project/Area Number |
20520149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Hokkaido Musashi Women's Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZAWA Chimao 北海道武蔵女子短期大学, 教養学科, 教授 (10198062)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 小津安二郎 / 小津 / 映画 / 日本映画 / 映画史 / 映像論 / 日本文化 / 大衆芸術 |
Research Abstract |
Ozu Yasujiro, Japanese movie director(1903-1963) wins worldwide renown. 2,986 proper nouns(including common nouns) were chosen from 53 Ozu Yasujiro’s films, and were added brief explanations. This study surely will be the basis of Ozu’s studies. Several investigations of Ozu’s battlefields were conducted in China. A couple of investigations are worthy of special mention, particularly in Nanking and along Shusui River.