Investigation of Traditional Japanese Musical Instruments : Changes Their Shapes according to Genres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUWA Izumi  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, 無形文化遺産部・無形文化財研究室, 室長 (60249919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUZUKA Masahide  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存修復科学センター, 主任研究員 (00392548)
MATSUSHIMA Tomohide  東京農工大学, 科学博物館, 助教 (60533594)
NOGAWA Mihoko  東京芸術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (50218294)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Toshinaga  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 笛製作者
HOSHINO Atsuko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部, 研究補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本音楽 / 楽器 / 龍笛 / 能管 / 三味線 / 短箏 / 胡弓 / 芸術諸学 / 能楽 / 雅楽 / 笙
Research Abstract
The shape of nokan(a transeverse flute used in no) and that of ryuteki(a transeverse flute used in gagaku) resemble. So it has been said that nokan developed from ryuteki. But it seems difficult to clarify this view according to investigation by radiography. Another example is that of shamisen imported from Asia which has been used in many genres of music. It is clarified that old shamisen was slimmer than present ones.