Structure compariso n of the generation shift in'kabuki' and'rakugo' based on a statistical wor k of p ublic performance data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution公益財団法人統計情報研究開発センター (2010)
Statistical Information Institute for Consulting and Analysis (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
SAKABE Yumiko  公益財団法人統計情報研究開発センター, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (50435822)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデータベース / 世代交代 / 伝統芸能 / 歌舞伎 / 落語 / 統計 / 統計分析
Research Abstract
The performance database of kabuki and rakugo in the postwar period was totaled, and t he performance program and the cast was serially compared. As for kabuki, the performance program has inclined greatly after Heisei. A s for rakugo, some comic storyteller s are appearing constantly for dozens of years, however newcomer c omic storytellers who appears only several times are increasing. But the i mbalance in both genres is being canceled in recent years. It is considered that i t depen ds on the performer's chang e of generation.