A Comprehensive Study of the Transformation of Literary Concepts in 1960s Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OSHINO Takeshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (70270030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANAKA Kenji  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究所, 助教 (30334551)
TSUCHIYA Shinobu  武蔵野大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20302200)
YAMAZAKI Yoshimitsu  大阪府立工業高等専門学校, 総合工学システム学科, 准教授 (10311044)
NOSAKA Akio  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, 国際文化学科, 准教授 (20331936)
MORIOKA Takashi  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70369289)
TAKAHASHI Syutaro  東北工業大学, 共通教育センター, 講師 (40513065)
NOGUCHI Tetsuya  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 講師 (90533000)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国文学 / 思想史 / サブカルチャー / メディア / 1960年代 / 1930年代 / 日本近代文学 / ドキュメンタリー映画 / メディア論
Research Abstract
In this research, we have undertaken a comprehensive investigation in order to show how literature in 1960s Japan was reconfigured within the multi-layered social, intellectual and political discourses of the time. Competing ideologies and concepts-pure literature/mass literature, culture/subculture, literature/politics, fact/fiction-generated new literary boundaries in the 1960s. We compare these concepts with multiple discourses from the late 1920s through the early 1940s to determine what elements are structurally reiterated in 1960s literature, thereby revealing the particular features of modern Japanese historical and intellectual discourses that span the pre- and post-WWII periods.