| Project/Area Number |
20520153
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Nobuhiro Tohoku University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70148724)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Tatuhiko 木更津工業高等専門学校, 人文学系, 准教授 (70321403)
TAKAHASHI Syutaro 東北工業大学, 共通教育センター, 講師 (40513065)
TUTIYA Shinobu 武蔵野大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20302200)
NOGUTI Tetuya 鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 講師 (90533000)
HATANAKA Kenji 東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教 (30334551)
MORIOKA Takashi 山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70369289)
YAMAZAKI Yoshimitu 大阪府立工業高等専門学校, 総合工学システム学科, 准教授 (10311044)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 小品 / ジャンル / 文学史 / 散文 / 写生文 / 紀行文 / 散文詩 |
| Research Abstract |
The shohin ("small item") is a short prose form that came into existence in the latter half of the Meiji period, alongside the development of the long modern novel, but its many genre-defying characteristics set it apart from the novel and helped it thrive as a unique prose form. Yet there has been virtually no research to date on the shohin. The present study traces the creation and spread of the shohin form, through a literary investigation focusing on magazines. Meanwhile, by uncovering the formal characteristics imparted to it by Kitahara Hakushu, Mizuno Yoshu, and others, this study sheds light on the nature and significance of the shohin.