Study about the reality of the seraglio salon and the literary campaign of Fujiwarano Michinaga family
Project/Area Number |
20520157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Naotaka University of Yamanashi, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70151298)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 平安時代 / 後宮サロン / 藤原道長 / 藤原彰子 / 栄花物語 / 源氏物語 / 仏教思想 / 御産部類記 |
Research Abstract |
The Seraglio salon in the Heian Period invented a rich and diverse literary works by female authors. I considered its reality centering on the salon of Fjiwara Syoshi who was the daughter of Fujiwara Michinaga. The ceremony and the Buddhism as well as a diary, a poetry and a chronicle were considered from various points of view. And the angle of the politics, the economy and the religion as well as the literature has been also added. As a result, I could catch the problem overall. By knowing such environment, I made it clear that new reading is also born about fictions like "the Tale of Genji".