The Genealogy of "National Culture" by the Modern Japanese "Volksgeist" : A Comparison with Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masako  Gifu University, 地域科学部, 教授 (30198858)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords近代日本 / 文学評論 / 民族精神 / 国民文化 / ドイツ思想 / 近代の超克 / 民俗学 / 国家アイデンティティ / 文化主義 / 教養概念 / 大学論 / 学問論 / 森鴎外 / ドイツ文化 / 民族主義 / 柳田國男 / ハインリヒ・ハイネ / 高山樗牛 / 姉崎正治 / 大西祝 / 金子筑水
Research Abstract
This study is based on that Japan and Germany have many common points and contrast aracteristics in their tide on thoughts and their historical background, in the times called "modern" from around 1870 to World War II. I clarified the content of the "Volksgeist" theory from "national awareness" to "overcoming of modern times" by considering the article of the critics which received German thoughts and culture through the research on philosophy and literature, and embodied in modern Japanese Zeitgeist. Then I pointed out a correlation between the uplift of "nationalism" and the progress of "folklore".