Cross sectional study about the formation of the Tale of Genji and the Tales of Ise(Fujiwara Teika' s edition)
Project/Area Number |
20520162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Yousuke 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00214411)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 源氏物語 / 伊勢物語 / 定家本 / 本文 / 古典籍 |
Research Abstract |
The Oshima book(Possession of Paleological Association of Japan Inc.) is the most important calligraphy for restoring the Tale of Genji(Fujiwara Teika' s edition). In this Oshima book, there are the variant reading and the Chinese character notation which are common in the book copied down into the Muromachi period. I thought that the Oshima book was not written by the Tale of Genji(Fujiwara Teika' s edition). I presumed that it was corrected by the Tale of Genji(Fujiwara Teika' s edition), although the Oshima book was a book which was circulating at the Muromachi period. Also in Tales of Ise, between the books of the same system, there was much common Chinese character notation and it obtained the hint to a certain thing. This is a result of an examination across boundaries. I referred to the feature of the duplicate copy of Tales of Ise, and considered the history of this formation of the Tale of Genji.