The Relationship between Anthologies of Buddhist Narratives in the Edo Period and Documents Owned by Buddhist Temples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Jun  Osaka University, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (20467517)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本近世文学 / 地蔵寺 / 蓮体 / 説話文学 / 仏教文学 / 寺院所蔵文献 / 経典講義 / 書き入れ / 近世文学 / 説話集 / 経典講義(講経)
Research Abstract
I surveyed and analyzed the documents owned by Jizoji-temple (Kawachinagano, Osaka) which a Buddhist priest Rentai founded. And I clarified how Rentai made use of narratives and how he lectured on Buddhist sutra. As a result, I showed that the documents owned by the Buddhist temples were deeply related to the production of anthologies of Buddhist narratives in the Edo period. In addition, I was able to make Rentai's biography richer than before.