Study on the effect of jitsuroku upon the origination of the latter Kamigata-yomihon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Norio  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00252891)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近世小説 / 読本 / 後期読本 / 上方読本 / 実録 / 近世文学
Research Abstract
Some of the kamigata-yomihon, which were produced in the beginning of the latter-yomihon, depending on jitsuroku, have their own form. Jitsuroku has a method to interconnect stories. Yomihon has worked out a particular framework to generalize the hole of the novel. The authors of yomihon indicated inevitabilities of the stories, through inner discription, and interconnected stories. This method had an influence down the ages.