Research on the Literature and Societal Representation during the Korean War in 1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Takayuki  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80403799)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords朝鮮戦争 / 社会表象 / 戦争文学 / 1950年代 / 戦後文学
Research Abstract
This thesis tries to look into literary expressions about the Korean War erupted in 1950. The Korean War brought postwar reconstruction to Japan and at the same time the War dominated the situation of the cold war in East Asia. However literary expressions concerning the War were depicted in more complicated aspects." Solitude in the Plaza" by Yoshie Hotta might be a good example for stating this. And during that period in Hiroshima, Fukuoka and Ehime prefectures, local newspapers carried lots of poems on the theme of the Korean War and this made people create criticism against military bases development in Japan also evoke experience and memories in the former colony.