A Study on gender presentation of postwar okinawan literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SHINJOU Ikuo  University of the Ryukyus, 法文学部, 教授 (10284944)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords戦後 / 沖縄文学 / ジェンダー / 男性性 / ポストコロニアリズム / 軍事 / 占領 / ホモソーシャリティ / ゲイスタディ / ポストコロニアル / 植民地 / 軍事同盟 / ホモエロティシズム / ゲイ・スタディ / 反国家論 / 戦後思想 / セクシュアリティ / ミシェル・フーコー / 戦後沖縄文学 / セクシュアリティー / ネグリ / 〈帝国〉 / 政治思想
Research Abstract
The result of this research was above all 'Listening to Okinawa ' published in December, 2010. Especially, the crisis of the masculinity of the postwar Okinawan literature is definitely important point in this study. In Addition, the aspect of negation of the desire concerning a man of Okinawa and the struggles of homoeroticism opened new horizon in the study of postwar Okinawan literature. Of course This research clarified the male homosocial desire of the Okinawan literature, And, this research clarified that the Japan-U.S. military alliance was composed through the negation of the desire to Okinawa. In this respect, the most important meaning of this research is thinking abut the politics of homoerotic desire.