A Study of Omi Komaki with New Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideharu  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 教授 (40310982)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本近現代文学 / プロレタリア文学 / 種蒔く人 / 小牧近江 / 金子洋文 / 今野賢三 / 『種蒔く人』 / 小松清
Research Abstract
With over 20,000 documents of Omi Komaki's that were donated from his family to Akita prefecture, I examined the intention and process of polishing over his work. Besides, I clarified the social life and his personal portrait by analyzing his correspondance with proletarian school, the writer's group of Kamakura as well as his wife Fukuko, and his son Samanosuke. Also, further literature information or new findings on this subject were able to be verified, through my investigations in Hanoi,Paris. These results were made public as essays, conference presentations, and publishings.