A Study of the Relationship between the Kamakura Shogunate and Folkloric Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Naoki  Osaka City University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40234835)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鎌倉幕府 / 無住 / 沙石集 / 吾妻鏡 / 源頼朝 / 北条泰時 / 北条時頼 / 武家新制 / 源頼家 / 狩猟伝承 / 撫民 / 観音 / 補陀落渡海 / 智定房 / 下河辺行秀 / 歴史叙述 / 実賢 / 安達景盛 / 智者 / 賢人 / 法愛 / 遁世
Research Abstract
This study investigates the influence of the Kamakura shogunate's legislative system, particularly of the concepts found in the Goseibai shikimoku and Buke shinsei, upon the works of Muju, the reclusive monk of Kamakura-era. The study points out that Muju interacted deeply with pupils of the high priest Jikken, who received strong support from the Kamakura shogunate and stood at the pinnacle of the Buddhist world. The study further investigates editorial attitudes and historical descriptive methods of the Azuma Kagami, or 'Mirror of the East', a historical document of the Kamakura shogunate compiled contemporaneously with Muju, by analyzing the document's strong oral qualities from the perspective of folklore studies.