A Study of manuscript of Torikaebaya Monogatari in the Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Ryoko  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, 人間文化学部, 教授 (70198521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKO Shoko  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 研究員 (70452612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Yoko  松江工業高等専門学校, 助教 (50512266)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsとりかへばや / 中世王朝物語 / 物語享受史 / 国文学 / 物語享受 / 山岡浚明
Research Abstract
Torikaebaya Monogatari has no original text and there are more than a hundred handwritten copies. Over the last three years, I have investigated 11 manuscripts of Torikaebaya Monogatari, two of which have not been known, and a manusucript of Hamamatsu Chunagon Monogatari. The oldest manuscripit of Torikaebaya Monogatari was written by Shigenoi Kinkata and his sister in April 1751.
The result of the investigation shows that classical Japanese scholars, for example Yamaoka Matsuake, obtained manuscripts, their pupils copied them to learn their teacher's thought, then many manuscripts were completed.