Consideration about the studies of Japanese classical literature performed by Confucian scholars in early Edo period (mainly Razan Hayashi)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
KAWAHIRA Toshifumi  Prefectural University of Kumamoto, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 准教授 (60336972)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords近世文学 / 徒然草 / 注釈史 / 林羅山 / 和学 / 注釈 / 受容 / 国学 / 野槌
Research Abstract
This study is an investigation of "Nozuchi", an annotation book of "Tsurezure-gusa",written by Confucian scholar Razan Hayashi in early Edo period. At that time, almost Confucian scholars (including Razan) had a big interest in not only the thought and literature of China but also the classical literature of their own country. Their methodology was totally different from the classic studies performed in Japan till then. It was a completely new one based on Confucian view of human and study. This is also an important matter in thinking about the development of classic studies into the following age.