A bibliographical study of Zhu mu editions spread around Japan and neighbor areas ; a new consideration for Jian yang commercial printings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Tomohiko  慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫, 准教授 (80327668)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords版本学 / 祝穆 / 類書 / 建陽 / 方輿勝覧 / 事文類聚 / 和刻本 / 菊池耕斎 / 禅林類書 / 建陽本 / 金陵本 / 事類全書 / 坊刻本 / 古活字本 / 経筵 / 甲辰字
Research Abstract
This bibliographical research is focusing on the books edited by Zhu Mu, an editor lived in last age of Song dynasty.
Zhu Mu works were quite popular in the medieval period of Japan, especially the Gozan monks usually examined his "Fang yu sheng lan" and "Shi wen lei ju" by its Song-Yuan editions. However the "Fang yu sheng lan" was deprived the status by newly edited similar books before the early modern age. On the other hand, the "Shi wen lei ju" was printed by the old movabletypes in Japan based on its Korean movabletype edition, and also by the woodblooks based on plural Ming editions with Japanese annotation added by Kikuchi, Kosai, and another digest edition. These later Japanese editions affected Japanese scholars in the early modern age.