A comprehensive study of Mishima Yukio's manuscripts
Project/Area Number |
20520178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Shirayuri College |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Takashi Shirayuri College, 文学部, 教授 (10251381)
Research Collaborator |
山中 剛史 日本大学, ほか非常勤講師
TAILLANDIER Denis 立命館大学, 講師
井関 麻帆 パリ第7大学, 博士課程
田中 真夕美 白百合女子大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 国文学 / 文学論 |
Research Abstract |
My research focuses on Yukio Mishima's manuscripts (draft notes, original drafts, proofs, and letters, etc.) as well as those of other writers, including Miyazawa Kenji and Futabatei Shimei. I am also interested in French literary genetics, philosophy (hermeneutics) and art history because they offer fascinating perspective and methods with regard to manuscript study. I have thus examined draft notes of Mishima's most important work Kinkakuji and of his four posthumous works Hojo-no-Umi. As far as the latter is concerned, I developed the plot and the concept of the fourth book as it was designed in the draft notes-which differ greatly from the published version- and tried to create an alternative "fourth book".