Study of Ukiyo-zoshi after Saikaku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSeisen University.
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Takahiro  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40255956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SINOHARA Susumu  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80133271)
HASEGAWA Masae (KURAKAZU Masae)  日本大学, 海洋資源科学部, 教授 (70307817)
SUGIMOTO Kazuhiro  東京芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (40282545)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords西鶴 / 浮世草子 / 八文字屋本 / 江島其磧 / 永井堂亀友 / 近世怪異小説 / 西沢一風 / 西川祐信 / 井原西鶴 / 『今川一睡記』 / 『新可笑記』 / 『好色閻魔歌舞記』 / 矢数俳諧 / 実録 / 上田秋成 / 『風流三国志』 / 実録永井堂亀友 / 錦文流 / 『和漢乗合船』 / 大雅舎其鳳 / 『北〓俚談』 / 『世間子息気質』 / 役者評判記 / 寓言 / 奇談
Research Abstract
We completed the five volumes of our series Saikaku to ukiyo-zoshi kenkyu (Studies on Saikaku and ukiyo-zoshi), published by Kasama Shoin. In this same series we have also included the Saikaku ukiyo-zoshi kenkyu bunken mokuroku (Catalogue of Reference Materials on Saikaku and ukiyo-zoshi), which covers reference materials from the Meiji era through 2009. We also published all of the seven volumes of Ukiyo-zoshi kenkyu shiryo sosho (Ukiyo-zoshi Research Reports) (Kuresu Publications), which includes the publication of formerly not-reprinted ukiyo-zoshi materials and difficult-to-obtain records from reports dating from prior to 1962, as well as an index of major words and expressions in the 23 volumes of Hachimonjiya-bon, which is useful for studying modern language. Furthermore, we are working on the publication of Ukiyo-zoshi jiten (Encyclopedia of ukiyo-zoshu), to be published by Kasama Shoin. In addition, our ukiyo-zoshi research group has been preparing for the publication of an annotated commentary on Teren-yojinki, written by Getujindo, which is the product of our close reading and interpretation. We have all studied the relationships between ukiyo-zoshi and their surrounding phenomena (actual historical events and other literature) and individually contributed our papers to various academic journals and publications.